Skip to content
Loading Events

Events for August 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday

BIR Performance Driving School 2019

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Explore Music Day Camp

Baseball Clinic

Gull Lake Cruises Themed Cruise – Family Fun Day Pirates and Mermaids

Brainerd Public Library’s Brown Bag Author Visit: Jenney Egertson

Baseball Clinic

Monday Night Jackpot Series at the Crow Wing County Fairgrounds

Game Show Night at Roundhouse Brewery : Jeopardy!

Traveling Art Pub Painting Event at Mission Tavern – Beach Chair

StreetSmart Advanced Defensive Driving Course for Teens – BIR

Lakes Area Growers Market – Brainerd

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Explore Music Day Camp

2019 Crow Wing County Fair

Baseball Clinic

Coney Island Dogs and Long Island Tea Night at The Nisswa Legion

Baseball Clinic

Crow Wing County Fair – Mutton Bustin’ “Qualifying Round” – Grandstand

Crow Wing County Fair – Norm’s Bait & Tackle Choir

Brainerd Farmer’s Market on Laurel

Fourteen Stories at Tanque Verde Cantina

Cribbage Night at Roundhouse Brewery

Dos Guys at Sage on Laurel (National Cheesecake Day)

Traveling Art Pub Painting Event at Grand View Lodge – Summer Lake

Crow Wing County Fair – Slamabama

Crow Wing County Fair – Dirt Kickin Wicked Good Bull Riding

2019 Crow Wing County Fair

YOGA for Golfers at Cragun’s Legacy Courses & Grille

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Explore Music Day Camp

Baseball Clinic

Lego WeDo 2.0 Robots at Brainerd Public Library

56th Annual Nisswa Turtle Races

Story Times at Turtle Town Books & Gifts

Baseball Clinic

Crow Wing County Fair – Vern Bishop & Moose River Band

Gull Lake Cruises Fifth Annual Parrot Head Cruise Live

Wednesday Night Guided Meditation at Spiritual Synergy

Wednesday Night Street Drags – BIR

Veterans Intro to Gardening at the Northland Arboretum

Sage on Laurel’s Gourmet Burger Bar at Roundhouse Brewery

Wednesday Night Bingo at Manhattan’s

Man High Hill Mile Trial ’19

Crow Wing County Fair – Alan Godage & Sundown

LIVE Johnny Cash/Neil Diamond Show at Zorbaz on Gull Lake with Doug Allen Nash

Wednesday Night BINGO at the Nisswa American Legion

Trivia Mafia at Roundhouse Brewery

Crow Wing County Fair – Modified Truck & Tractor Pull

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Altius Quartet Showcase

2019 Crow Wing County Fair

Lakes Area Growers Market – Nisswa

Dangie 5K

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Explore Music Day Camp

10th Annual Riverboat Scramble at Cuyuna Rolling Hills Golf Course

Baseball Clinic

Watson’s Wings Night at Nisswa American Legion

Open Swim at Timberlake Hotel

Baseball Clinic

Crow Wing County Fair – Copperhead Creek

The Woods “Say What?” Family Feud Style Game

Trivia Mafia at Big Axe Brewing Company

Crow Wing County Fair – Moto Cross

Crow Wing County Fair – Shane Martin

Fabulous Armadillos and Collective Unconscious at Grand View Lodge Concert Series

The Center’s Summer Bandstand Concert Series at Lum Park

My Sister’s Boyfriend at the Northwoods Pub

2019 Crow Wing County Fair

2019 Powercruise at BIR

Lakes Area Growers Market – Baxter

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Explore Music Day Camp

Yoga on the Docks – Moonlite Bay

BBQ Rib Friday’s at Chameleon Cafe

Traveling Art Pub Painting Event at Grand View Lodge – Dream Big

2019 Pine River Duck Races

Crow Wing County Fair – Baja Rally Races

Andy Fischer Live at Dock 77

Elsewhere – New Artwork By Martin Nelson – Opening Reception

Pig Races at Ye Old Pickle Factory

Meat Raffle at The Woods

Traveling Art Pub Painting Event at Sage on Laurel – Starry Starry Lake

Don Turcotte & The DuChaine Bros. at Green Lantern Bar and Grill

Crow Wing County Fair – Midwest Mayhem

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Rhapsody in Blue Gala

Caster Volor Invades The Brainerd International Raceway

2019 Crow Wing County Fair

2019 Powercruise at BIR

Yoga in the Park

2019 Chokecherry Festival at Trailside Park

Ideal Green Market Cooperative Farmers Market

Bend and Brew Series at Roundhouse Brewery

Fifty Lakes Outdoor Summer Market

Canoe Day 2019

Riverboat Heritage Days Street Fair – Aitkin

Riverboat Heritage Days Fun Float – Aitkin

10th Annual Pequot Lakes Pet Pageant & Carnival

Crow Wing County Fair – Baja Rally Races

Crow Wing County Fair – Ray’s Promenaders

2019 Crosslake Outdoor Music Series

Pequot Lakes 3rd Annual Street Dance

Crow Wing County Fair – Arena

4th Annual Whitefish Warrior Adventure Run

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Brahm’s First

Arena Rocks Crow Wing County Fair

Moonlight Movie Night at Ruttger’s Bay Lake Lodge – Dirty Dancing

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Afterglow at Prairie Bay Grill

2019 Powercruise at BIR

Bingo Sunday at the Nisswa Legion

Pillager Huskies Booster Club Golf Tournament Fundraiser

Open Swim at Timberlake Hotel

Roundhouse Sunday FUNDay

2018/19 Skate Party!

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Performance by Explore Music!

Lakes Area Music Festival – Concert for Kids: I Got Rhythm!

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Instrument Petting Zoo

Brainerd Ski Loons Free Water Show

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Open Rehearsal Disscussion: Tanya Gabrielian, Piano

Wine Tasting and Food Pairing Class at Prairie Bay Grill

Lakes Area Growers Market – Brainerd

Coney Island Dogs and Long Island Tea Night at The Nisswa Legion

A&W Nisswa National Root Beer Float Day 2019

Brainerd Farmer’s Market on Laurel

Baxter Night to Unite

Fourteen Stories at Tanque Verde Cantina

National Night Out North Brainerd

Cribbage Night at Roundhouse Brewery

3rd Annual Night to Unite – Breezy Point

56th Annual Nisswa Turtle Races

Wednesday Night Guided Meditation at Spiritual Synergy

Beginner Golf Night at Grand View Lodge

Veterans Intro to Gardening at the Northland Arboretum

Sage on Laurel’s Gourmet Burger Bar at Roundhouse Brewery

Wednesday Night Bingo at Manhattan’s

Wednesday Night BINGO at the Nisswa American Legion

Trivia Mafia at Roundhouse Brewery

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – France Nouvelle

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Afterglow at Prairie Bay Grill

Lakes Area Growers Market – Nisswa

2019 Crosslake Art Show

2019 Morrison County Fair

Watson’s Wings Night at Nisswa American Legion

Open Swim at Timberlake Hotel

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Open Rehearsal Discussion: Reinaldo Moya, Composer

The Woods “Say What?” Family Feud Style Game

Trivia Mafia at Big Axe Brewing Company

Sporting Clay Shoot

2019 Lake Country Crafts & Cones Ice Cream Eating Contest

2nd Annual Blues and BBQ Bash at Ruttger’s Bay Lake Lodge

Music in the Park – Crosby Memorial Park and Campground

Wine and Words at Grand View Lodge

Stewart Ray and Drunken Roots Acoustic

The Center’s Summer Bandstand Concert Series at Lum Park

Nisswa Crazy Days

2019 Thunder at the Lakes – NHRA Divisional Race

Deerwood Civic & Commerce 32nd Deerwood Summerfest

Lakes Area Growers Market – Baxter

2019 Crosslake Art Show

Wine and Words at Grand View Lodge

BBQ Rib Friday’s at Chameleon Cafe

2019 Morrison County Fair

2019 Pine River Duck Races

Carnival Of Curiosities Opening Reception at Crossing Arts Alliance

Pig Races at Ye Old Pickle Factory

Texas Hold’em at Sage on Laurel

Meat Raffle at The Woods

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Cabaret on Laurel

The Plott Hounds Live at The Side Track’s Outdoor Stage

2019 Thunder at the Lakes – NHRA Divisional Race

Deerwood Civic & Commerce 32nd Deerwood Summerfest

Nisswa Crazy Days

Foothills 5K Family Fun Run & Walk

Ignite Swim Run Minnesota

Yoga in the Park

24th Annual Northwoods Art and Book Festival

Ideal Green Market Cooperative Farmers Market

Annual Camp Knutson Quilt Auction

Support Your Local Heroes at Viking Land Harley Davidson

Beer Run – Roundhouse Brewery – Part of the 2019 MN Brewery Running Series

Pioneer Days at Paul Bunyan Land

August Second Saturday at The Crossing Arts Alliance

2019 Crosslake Art Show

Kayaking at the Campground

2019 Morrison County Fair

Cardboard Boat Races at Moonlite Bay 2019

2019 Crosslake Outdoor Music Series

Ruttger’s Bay Lake Lodge Summer Concert Series – Dee Miller Band

Lakes Area Music Festival – Shaker Loops

Live Music Featuring Paul Hanna at The Side Track

Plaid to the Bone at the Annual Long Pine Fundraiser

Elvis at Dockside Lounge at Breezy Point Resort

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Afterglow at Prairie Bay Grill

The Cha’Nel Band Live at Red Rooster Bar and Grill

2019 Thunder at the Lakes – NHRA Divisional Race

2019 Log Village Heritage Day

Pioneer Days at Paul Bunyan Land

Bingo Sunday at the Nisswa Legion

2019 Dru Sjodin Classic at Whitefish Golf Club

Open Swim at Timberlake Hotel

Family Fun Day at Lum Park

Bruce Burniece at Ernie’s on Gull Lake

Signature Signs DIY Wood Sign Party at Roundhouse Brewery

Love Takes Flight Good Samaritan Butterfly Release

Lakes Area Music Festival – Shaker Loops

Brainerd Ski Loons Free Water Show

Hannah Cooper – I’m Right Here Tour

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Open Rehearsal Discussion: Tulio Rondon, Gamba

Game Show Night at Roundhouse Brewery : Jeopardy!

Lakes Area Growers Market – Brainerd

Ruby’s Pantry

Coney Island Dogs and Long Island Tea Night at The Nisswa Legion

Brainerd Farmer’s Market on Laurel

Fourteen Stories at Tanque Verde Cantina

Traveling Art Pub Painting Event at St. Mathias Bar – Summer Sunflowers

56th Annual Nisswa Turtle Races

Adult Book Club at the Brainerd Public Library

Story Times at Turtle Town Books & Gifts

Wednesday Night Guided Meditation at Spiritual Synergy

Ideal Beef Feed 2019

Veterans Intro to Gardening at the Northland Arboretum

Sage on Laurel’s Gourmet Burger Bar at Roundhouse Brewery

Wednesday Night Bingo at Manhattan’s

The Crossing Arts Alliance – Golden Acrylics Lecture And Demo With Bonnie Cutts

YOGA at The Flower Farm with Angellica Holt

Wednesday Night BINGO at the Nisswa American Legion

Brainerd Ski Loons Free Water Show

Trivia Mafia at Roundhouse Brewery

Lakes Area Music Festival – A Journey to Bach

City of Nisswa Movie in the Park – The Incredibles 2

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Afterglow at Prairie Bay Grill

38th Annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals – BIR (Brainerd International Raceway)

Cuyuna Range Heritage Days 2019

Lakes Area Growers Market – Nisswa

Watson’s Wings Night at Nisswa American Legion

Open Swim at Timberlake Hotel

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Open Rehearsal Discussion: Anna Dennis, Soprano

The Woods “Say What?” Family Feud Style Game

Trivia Mafia at Big Axe Brewing Company

Historical Tour of the Pine River Dam

Cruz’in the Lakes Car Show

Cuyuna Lakes Night to Unite

Cuyuna Lakes Night to Unite 2019

Road to Recovered – Josh Duda Benefit Dinner and Silent Auction

Ladies Night Out At Sherwood!

The Center’s Summer Bandstand Concert Series at Lum Park

38th Annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals – BIR (Brainerd International Raceway)

Cuyuna Range Heritage Days 2019

Lakes Area Growers Market – Baxter

Alcohol Ink Workshop with Patricia Lintner

BBQ Rib Friday’s at Chameleon Cafe

2019 Pine River Duck Races

Nisswa Marine Boat Show

Andy Fischer Live at Dock 77

Pig Races at Ye Old Pickle Factory

Meat Raffle at The Woods

Gull Lake Cruises Themed Cruise – Elvis Tribute 42 years Memories of Elvis Dinner Cruise

Short Pour Music Night (Open Mic) at Jack Pine Brewery

Jacob Mahon & the Salty Dogs at Roundhouse Brewery

Chris Holm at Ernie’s on Gull

Summer Concert Featuring the Music of Godspell

Mikayla Jackson at Green Lantern

38th Annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals – BIR (Brainerd International Raceway)

Cuyuna Range Heritage Days 2019

Yoga in the Park

Crosslake Ideal Lions Flea Market 2019

Ideal Green Market Cooperative Farmers Market

2019 Heritage Highland Games

Traveling Art Pub Kids Super Hero Paint Event – Brainerd Studio

Yoga on the Docks – Moonlite Bay

Cuyuna Range Lions 6th Annual Car Show

Lakes Area Music Festival 2019 – Yoga & Live Music

Nisswa Marine Boat Show

The Village Family Festival

Women’s Mountain Biking Weekend Clinic

Armed Forces Mural Dedication

Woodstock Remembered 50 Years

Lost In The Woods